Cricket Record for Most Hundreds in a Calendar Year: Of All Time

Home » Cricket Records » Cricket Record for Most Hundreds in a Calendar Year: Of All Time

There are benchmarks and records in every sport that represent the pinnacle of achievement. The combination of talent, patience, and perseverance required to score a century in cricket is unmatched.

But have you ever thought about the cricketers who have met this issue head-on? Who are the people who have achieved multiple centuries in a single year?

It's not all about the numbers; there are narratives to be uncovered as well. For one particular Indian cricketer, why was the year 1998 so pivotal?

What sort of stage was he presented with by a Sri Lankan player? And how does a contemporary hero like Virat Kohli figure into this story?

Dive in as we study the tales of batsmen who've turned calendar years into personal cricketing diaries of success.

This isn't simply a list, though; rather, it's an exciting adventure through cricket's past, with unexpected twists and turns at every corner.

Cricket Record for Most Hundreds in a Calendar Year: Of All Format


The sport never ceases to astound its worldwide audience, from nail-biting finishes to individual brilliance.

The most hundreds scored in a year across all formats (ODIs, T20Is, and Tests) is a very impressive feat, and it stands out among the many records that have been set.

This feat requires more than just hitting boundaries and staying on the field for a long time. The key is knowing the rules, adjusting to new situations, and always giving your best effort.

Scoring a century is an impressive performance in any version of the game, whether it's the longer, more strategic Test matches, the more even-handed ODIs, or the faster, more frenetic T20i.

But to do it multiple times in the span of a year? The likes of which myths are made.

As we delve into this record, we will travel through the history of cricket, remembering pivotal occasions and paying tribute to the greats who have written their names in the history books.

Come along as we hear the stories of batsmen who have accomplished multiple successful bat launches in a single year.


Cricket Record for Most Hundreds in a Calendar Year: Of All Format


050100PlayerYearMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR4s6s
0812SR Tendulkar (IND)199839425254117768.67271293.6927151
3911V Kohli (IND)2018374772735160*68.37377872.3927723
1811RT Ponting (AUS)200345499265725766.42390768.0026734
51011V Kohli (IND)2017465211281824368.73305892.1526536
0810HM Amla (SA)2010263442307253*76.90336968.472448
31010PA de Silva (SL)199739467243216862.35347869.9226117
11010RG Sharma (IND)201947471244221253.08267591.2824478
5810TM Dilshan (SL)200942493256816255.82262997.6731823
3910R Dravid (IND)199953626262619046.89438159.9427113
189Mohammad Yousuf (PAK)200633394243520269.57386263.0528314
2109RT Ponting (AUS)200635434216419655.48311569.4722323
269GC Smith (Afr/ICC/SA)200535444203514850.87292969.4725111
179DA Warner (AUS)201644522237417347.482339101.4926436
4159RT Ponting (AUS/ICC)200546588283320756.66399370.9430036
168IVA Richards (WI)197614221192629191.711815+75.48*209+8
058Zaheer Abbas (PAK)198223251161221567.16204978.6716218
058SR Tendulkar (IND)201016254176621484.09294659.9420713
188RG Sharma (IND)2017323351793208*64.031776100.9516665
138HM Amla (SA)201433383178320850.94277464.271818
148G Kirsten (SA)1996343951832188*53.88248973.6018510
4118JH Kallis (SA)2004293910205816270.96352658.3620827
098BC Lara (WI)200331403223220960.32318570.0726137
758SR Tendulkar (IND)199932415193121753.63287967.0721817
0118SPD Smith (AUS)201533426236921565.80336270.4624518
298AB de Villiers (SA)20103643102154278*65.27282276.3215546
3108Yousuf Youhana (PAK)2002414472226204*60.16299274.3924330
1108V Kohli (IND)201240465218618353.31292374.7823814
1148KS Williamson (NZ)2015394652692242*65.65357375.3430914
1118SR Tendulkar (IND)199640472223417749.64323269.1225220
3128V Kohli (IND)201438476228616955.75274583.2722833
2178Babar Azam (PAK)202244524259819654.12349974.2427124
4188KC Sangakkara (SL)201348573286831953.11425467.4130717
127Younis Khan (PAK)201316263137621359.82242556.7411015
077S Chanderpaul (WI)2007282991567149*78.35259060.5014321
277SPD Smith (AUS)201422304169019265.00253166.7717512
187V Kohli (IND)202332325176318665.29229376.8816222
177SPD Smith (AUS)201724336175423964.96311956.231813
197SR Tendulkar (IND)200127345190715565.75274569.472608
057DA Warner (AUS)201726362169817949.94224875.5318420
197ML Hayden (AUS)200232375203819763.68294669.1723732
1117GC Smith (SA)200827374215223265.21309869.462739
1107JH Kallis (SA)2010293762015201*65.00307465.5415035
147KP Pietersen (ENG)200836414176115247.59253969.3519219
0137V Kohli (IND)2016374111259523586.50320780.9126619
087SC Ganguly (IND)200038425185814450.21244875.8917741
1107DL Haynes (WI)198435438172614549.312953+53.16*1766
367RT Ponting (AUS)200239435194615451.21261774.3521625
467AN Cook (ENG)201230444191219047.80381050.182127
1127AB de Villiers (SA)201343455218116454.52286276.2020625
477RG Sharma (IND)201842458180416248.75181899.2217174
3147V Kohli (IND)2019444682455254*64.60271190.5524034
197Shubman Gill (IND)202343465203420849.601998101.8021955
5107DPMD Jayawardene (Asia/SL)2007454742230213*51.86320369.6221427
3117DPMD Jayawardene (SL)200147504231315050.28312474.0324217
857HH Gibbs (SA)200245514192915341.04262073.6226518
3137SPD Smith (AUS)2016455162406165*53.46327273.5323824
867TM Dilshan (SL)2012505741960160*36.98249378.6222117

Cricket Record for Most Hundreds in a Calendar Year: ODI


050100PlayerYearMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR4s6s
-79SR Tendulkar (IND)199834334189414365.311854102.1518840
-47DA Warner (AUS)201623231138817363.091316105.4714822
167RG Sharma (IND)201928271149015957.30165789.9214636
-67SC Ganguly (IND)200032324157914456.39190882.7515135
-36V Kohli (IND)2018141451202160*133.551172102.5512313
156RG Sharma (IND)2017212131293208*71.83130099.4611646
176V Kohli (IND)2023262351323166*73.50132699.7711824
276V Kohli (IND)201726267146013176.84147399.1113622
146G Kirsten (SA)1996292941442188*57.68172483.6413310
-96SR Tendulkar (IND)199632322161113753.70195582.4016317
386R Dravid (IND)199943435176115346.34234375.1616412
-25KC Sangakkara (SL)20151413386212486.20838102.868813
-45HM Amla (SA)201015151105812975.571015104.231066
-45AB de Villiers (SA)201016164964114*80.33944102.116719
135V Kohli (IND)201217172102618368.40109493.78925
-25HM Amla (SA)201418181892122*52.47110780.57815
-55AB de Villiers (SA)2015201831193162*79.53865137.919158
135RG Sharma (IND)201819195103016273.571029100.0910439
125GC Smith (Afr/SA)200522222984134*49.20113886.461166
-85RT Ponting (AUS)2007272461424134*79.11155391.6914416
245WU Tharanga (SL)200626240106212044.25134978.721313
225ST Jayasuriya (SL)200626251115315748.041073107.4513728
145S Dhawan (IND)201326252116211950.52118797.891469
175V Kohli (IND)201926252137712359.86142996.361338
-35DJ Mitchell (NZ)202326252120413452.341201100.249337
195Shubman Gill (IND)202328284158020865.831495105.6818041
165ML Hayden (AUS)2007323031601181*59.29179589.1916835
265Mohammad Yousuf (PAK)2002323051362141*54.48160484.9111627
-45RT Ponting (AUS)2003343161154140*46.16141381.678727
145Mohammad Hafeez (PAK)2013333351301140*46.46154284.3712225
835HH Gibbs (SA)200237373131015338.52148388.3317114
124ME Waugh (AUS)20011613380917380.9093386.70696
-24Zaheer Abbas (PAK)19821414167712352.07673100.595711
124Saeed Anwar (PAK)19931515172413151.7186983.31729
134SR Tendulkar (IND)20011716390414669.5399091.311163
--4Q de Kock (SA)20131616074113546.3185686.56809
-24Babar Azam (PAK)201718174872125*67.07110079.27626
-44S Chanderpaul (WI)200720186912149*76.00129170.646918
234AJ Finch (AUS)20141818079012143.8894084.047813
154DJ Malan (ENG)20231818199514058.52101298.3211024
124TM Dilshan (SL)200919191100016055.55969103.191308
-14Q de Kock (SA)20231919093417449.15917101.8510130
124Fakhar Zaman (PAK)202320192864180*50.8293092.909026
-44DL Haynes (WI)198420205813133*54.20138658.65725
144DI Gower (ENG)198320203108615863.88125686.4610215
154V Kohli (IND)2014212021054139*58.55105899.629420
214DP Conway (NZ)202320202821152*45.6183198.7910415
124WU Tharanga (SL)20112221382613345.88109175.711002
174DM Jones (AUS)199022225117414569.05148978.848114
124JM Bairstow (ENG)201822220102513946.59867118.2212431
144DL Haynes (WI)1989232351007152*55.94137673.1886+15+
-34HM Amla (SA)201523232106215950.57111994.9011914
364AJ Finch (AUS)2019232311141153*51.86127689.429836
-14VVS Laxman (IND)20042524483713141.85104979.79773
264TM Dilshan (SL)2015252411207161*52.47133090.751338
254ME Waugh (AUS)199625252105913046.04138176.68899
144LRPL Taylor (NZ)2015272571046119*58.11128181.658512
124KC Sangakkara (SL)20082726294212839.25125175.291012
-84SD Hope (WI)201928264134517061.13172677.9211721
284KC Sangakkara (SL)201428281125612846.51143287.701364
254PA de Silva (SL)199630295118814549.50129591.7311815
174BC Lara (WI)199330303134915349.96186572.331544
334TM Dilshan (SL)2012313031119160*41.44132284.6411810
374V Kohli (IND)2013343061268115*52.83130097.5313720
544CH Gayle (WI)2006323231217133*41.96145283.8116524
384MJ Guptill (NZ)2015323251489237*55.14154296.5616242
284V Kohli (IND)201134345138111747.62161485.561277
174SC Ganguly (IND)199836353132812441.50190369.7813713
1104SC Ganguly (IND)199941413176718346.50232576.0018326
--3SE Marsh (AUS)201877041613159.42408101.962812
--3Ibrahim Zadran (AFG)202277143116271.8348888.31455
113Saleem Elahi (PAK)200288046613558.2556183.06570
1-3CG Greenidge (WI)1987991446133*55.7554282.28468
-33SC Williams (ZIM)202399172017490.00557129.268113
-23SPD Smith (AUS)2020109056813163.11533106.56559
-53Babar Azam (PAK)202299167911484.8774890.77635
-33DA Warner (AUS)20191010164716671.8872489.36668
-43V Kohli (IND)201610102739154*92.37739100.00628
113Ramiz Raja (PAK)199011113423116*52.8759171.57342
113AJ Finch (AUS)20181111049310744.8155189.473813
1-3PR Stirling (IRE)20111111045011340.90376119.685016
-23Babar Azam (PAK)20161111065612359.6368995.21586
2-3PV Simmons (WI)19921312146712242.4561276.304410
-63JJ Roy (ENG)20191412084515370.41715118.189126
-23A Flintoff (ENG)20041413263312357.54618102.424825
133CH Gayle (WI)20081413163212252.6669391.196026
-33LRPL Taylor (NZ)201413133662112*66.2075188.14586
-13DA Warner (AUS)20171313169117957.58672102.826713
143AD Hales (ENG)20161413174317161.91733101.368612
113A Balbirnie (IRE)201914131567145*47.2564787.634516
133Imam-ul-Haq (PAK)20181313267212861.0980983.06474
123ME Waugh (AUS)199715141676115*52.0084779.81497
-23PR Stirling (IRE)202114141705131*54.2388579.667117
-23BC Lara (WI)199615153692146*57.6674592.88747
233AN Cook (ENG)20121515166313747.3582979.97742
-43F du Plessis (SA)20141515079012652.6689288.566015
123Sikandar Raza (ZIM)202215152645135*49.6174087.164417
133DL Haynes (WI)198816161746142*49.73102672.70588
-43KP Pietersen (ENG/ICC)20052116478411665.33760103.157125
123SR Watson (AUS)20131716069314343.31652106.287421

Cricket Record for Most Hundreds in a Calendar Year: Test Matches


050100PlayerYearMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR4s6s
139Mohammad Yousuf (PAK)200611191178820299.33285462.6422212
-47RT Ponting (AUS)200610183133319688.86219360.781397
-57IVA Richards (WI)197611190171029190.001584+72.85179+7
227PA de Silva (SL)199711193122016876.25207558.791496
-57SR Tendulkar (IND)201014233156221478.10279455.9018110
-36GS Sobers (WI)195881341299365*144.33--38+1
-36DCS Compton (ENG)19479151115920882.78972+37.8676+1
136ML Hayden (AUS)200211171116019772.50187761.8015015
146RT Ponting (AUS)2003111831503257100.20249460.261807
216TM Dilshan (SL)200911181109716264.52132782.661229
136DA Warner (AUS)20149180113614563.11138781.9013011
-26JH Kallis (SA)2010111941198201*79.86221854.0110717
216JM Bairstow (ENG)202210193106116266.31139676.0012818
-36SPD Smith (AUS)201711203130523976.76257350.711402
-56SPD Smith (AUS)201513244147421573.70237462.081677
166GC Smith (SA)200815252165623272.00251665.812154
156DR Martyn (AUS)200414262135316156.37260351.971485
326MP Vaughan (ENG)200214262148119761.70242261.1418611
166RT Ponting (AUS)200515285154420767.13251861.3117811
146JE Root (ENG)202115291170822861.00300456.851793
1-5DG Bradman (AUS)1931790950226105.55--930
-25CL Walcott (WI)1955510082715582.70--30+0
--5ED Weekes (WI)1948710087819487.80--78+0
115DPMD Jayawardene (SL)20078111982213*98.20177755.261086
125IR Bell (ENG)20118113950235118.75148464.011153
225DG Bradman (AUS)194881341025201113.88186854.8763+1
135KD Walters (AUS)1969813190924275.75778+59.5185+3
135SM Gavaskar (IND)19788142109920591.58658+55.1686+2
-25RT Ponting (AUS)200211161106415470.93155368.5113110
215V Kohli (IND)201710162105924375.64138976.24976
145KS Williamson (NZ)201581631172242*90.15195559.941361
1-5BC Lara (ICC/WI)20059170111022665.29167366.341339
165JH Kallis (SA)20079173121018686.42231952.171357
245SPD Smith (AUS)20149173114619281.85191359.901318
-35MJ Clarke (AUS)2012111831595329*106.33241865.961896
125Younis Khan (PAK)20149182106421366.50197753.818211
-35AR Border (AUS)198611193100014062.50232043.101112
345SR Tendulkar (IND)199910193108821768.00192856.431343
-55BC Lara (WI)200310191134420974.66212963.1217816
-45HM Amla (SA)2010111931249253*78.06235453.051382
-15KP Pietersen (ENG)200812200101515250.75169959.741227
-35ML Hayden (AUS)200312214131238077.17173475.6615620
275JH Kallis (SA)200411215128816280.50254050.7014812
145D Elgar (SA)201712210112819953.71221850.851433
-35DL Amiss (ENG)1974132221379262*68.95312644.111601
-45R Dravid (IND)2011122331145146*57.25255944.741243
-45AN Cook (ENG)2010142421287235*58.50235054.761483
255V Kohli (IND)201813240132215355.08243354.331442
255ML Hayden (AUS)200114253139120363.22221362.8516920
285V Sehwag (IND)201014252142217361.82156690.8021510
-65GR Viswanath (IND)197917262138817957.832054+46.20127+1
-55R Dravid (IND)200216263135721759.00323741.921890
245JL Langer (AUS)200414270148121554.85269754.9117210
325JE Root (ENG)202215273109817645.75172263.761223
245ML Hayden (AUS)200515293138013853.07255054.111756
355SM Gavaskar (IND)1983183241310236*46.781098+50.27122+3
114JHW Fingleton (AUS)193657052311874.71612+30.2219+1
--4DG Bradman (AUS)1930680978334122.251580+61.64980
-14VG Kambli (IND)1993781793227113.28132759.75893
-14G Gambhir (IND)200959172716790.87140151.89822
-24KC Sangakkara (SL)2007792968222*138.28150164.491243
1-4GA Headley (WI)1930510071422371.40416+56.0029+1
--4Javed Miandad (PAK)1988610069421169.40154944.80872
-14H Sutcliffe (ENG)1929611159411459.40247+32.797+0
-14PH Parfitt (ENG)1962911260211966.88187+54.0163+2
-34G Boycott (ENG)19716114766142*109.42182042.08812
-34Zaheer Abbas (PAK)1982911093521585.00137667.951057
124DB Vengsarkar (IND)19868115793164*132.161158+50.3463+2
-24AN Cook (ENG)2011811092729484.27183550.51970
114WR Hammond (ENG)1929612370217778.001119+31.2738+0
-34AR Morris (AUS)1948712284819684.80463+41.4646+2
214GS Sobers (WI)1960712186422678.5440+22.5065+2
-44G Kirsten (SA)2003813188913774.08182548.711192
-54AB de Villiers (SA)2013913193316477.75159758.421022
-34FDM Karunaratne (SL)2021713090224469.38161855.741081
-44CH Lloyd (WI)198311142903161*75.25605+57.0252+6
154SM Gavaskar (IND)1971714391822083.45348+41.3757+2
214SM Gavaskar (IND)1977714065012746.42151742.84810
-34DB Vengsarkar (IND)1987914487516687.501498+43.3260+2
214DJ Cullinan (SA)199910142855275*71.25155255.091063
-14RR Sarwan (WI)2009914085029160.71146158.171013
234RN Harvey (AUS)1953815094820563.20--75+0
134SR Waugh (AUS)200312154876156*79.63152057.631033
164Inzamam-ul-Haq (ICC/PAK)20058153100018483.33150366.531155
114JH Kallis (SA)2012915194422467.42169255.791217
3-4Mominul Haque (BAN)2018815067317644.86101566.30634
114DC Boon (AUS)1992816181213554.13221736.62910
114CH Gayle (WI)200910161739165*49.26109167.738218
--4BB McCullum (NZ)20149160116430272.75160472.5613133
154GA Gooch (ENG)19909171126433379.00226755.751528
144Mohsin Khan (PAK)198210173102920073.50180756.941242
-34SR Tendulkar (IND)199712171100016962.50196950.781315
134JL Langer (AUS)20011017282212354.80151454.291028
334RT Ponting (AUS)19991117388319763.07173550.89863
-24HM Amla (SA)2012101721064311*70.93180658.911253
-24KS Williamson (NZ)2014917292919261.93183850.541023
-74Babar Azam (PAK)20229170118419669.64215554.941259
-54KF Barrington (ENG)196110184103517273.92--100+0
234GS Chappell (AUS)19751018380014453.33151952.66864
144RB Richardson (WI)19911018297018260.62191850.571305
Claim Cricket Welcome Bonus

Cricket Record for Most Hundreds in a Calendar Year: Of All Time


Cricket Record for Most Hundreds in a Calendar Year: Of All Time

Many milestones have been achieved in the game of cricket, which combines speed and accuracy. But how frequently do we delve into the archives to find those jewels relating to the most hundreds in a calendar year scored?

Whether it’s the fast-paced world of T20i, the balanced realm of ODIs, or the venerable Test format, each has its own tales of supremacy and consistency.

But who are these masters whose names are written in gold? And what propels them to such exploits in a span of just 12 months?

Let’s set out on a trip, not just of facts and figures but of willpower, resolve, and cricketing brilliance. Are you up for the challenge of deciphering these records?

Exploring Cricket’s Most Hundreds Year-by-Year Stats

Many milestones have been achieved in the game of cricket, which is known for its intensity and skill. Some people succeed where others fail.

The players’ commitment and skill, however, never waver. What is the record for the most centuries in a single year?

1. Sachin’s 1998: A Year to Remember

Sachin Tendulkar, often termed the ‘God of Cricket’, had an unforgettable 1998. He smashed 12 centuries in just 39 matches.

Alongside this, he accumulated a staggering 2,541 runs in 42 innings, boasting an average of 68.67. And if that wasn’t enough, he added eight more half-centuries to his name.

2. Aravinda de Silva: The Preceding Record-Holder

Before Sachin’s monumental year, it was Aravinda de Silva who held the spotlight. Back in 1997, he crafted 10 centuries in 39 matches. With 2,432 runs in 46 innings, he maintained an impressive average of 62.35.

3. Virat Kohli: Back-to-Back Brilliance

The dynamic Virat Kohli isn’t one to be left behind. In 2018, he etched his name with 11 centuries in 37 matches.

He piled up 2,735 runs in 47 innings, averaging 68.37. But the story doesn’t end there. Rewind a year to 2017, and Kohli mirrored this feat with another 11 centuries.

4. Ricky Ponting: Leading with Elegance

2003 was Ricky Ponting’s year. The Australian skipper hit the ground running with 10 centuries in 45 matches.

He gathered 2,657 runs in 49 innings, with an average of 66.42. His leadership also saw Australia clinch the 2003 Cricket World Cup.

5. Hashim Amla: Consistency Personified

South African maestro Hashim Amla had a dream run in 2010. In merely 26 matches, he scored 10 centuries. With 2,307 runs in 34 innings, he maintained a jaw-dropping average of 76.90.

Cricket’s Elite: Most Hundreds in a Calendar Year in ODIs

The record for the most hundreds in a calendar year in One Day Internationals (ODIs) is a testament to a player’s consistency and prowess.

This record not only highlights a player’s ability to score big but also their endurance and adaptability across different pitches and against various bowling attacks.

Let’s take a closer look at some of the top performers who have achieved this feat.

1. Sachin Tendulkar’s Dominance in 1998

Sachin Tendulkar, the legendary Indian batsman, showcased his extraordinary talent in 1998. He scored 9 hundreds in ODIs that year, a remarkable achievement that underlines his status as one of the greatest batsmen in cricket history.

His ability to consistently score big runs made him a formidable opponent for any team.

2. David Warner’s Impressive Run in 2016

Australian opener David Warner had an impressive run in 2016, where he hit 7 hundreds in ODIs.

His aggressive batting style and ability to dominate bowling attacks were on full display throughout the year. Warner’s performances were crucial in setting up many Australian victories.

3. Rohit Sharma’s Stellar Year in 2019

Rohit Sharma, another Indian batting maestro, had a stellar year in 2019. He scored 7 hundreds in ODIs, showcasing his elegant batting style and immense talent.

Sharma’s ability to convert starts into big scores was a key factor in his success.

4. Sourav Ganguly’s Consistent Performance in 2000

Sourav Ganguly, former Indian captain, had a consistent performance in 2000. He scored 7 hundreds in ODIs, demonstrating his class and technique.

Ganguly was known for his ability to anchor the innings and play long, impactful knocks.

5. Virat Kohli’s Exceptional Year in 2018

Virat Kohli, one of the modern greats, had an exceptional year in 2018. He scored 6 hundreds in ODIs, underlining his status as a chase master and a reliable batsman under pressure.

Kohli’s batting was a blend of aggression and control, making him a key player for India.

Top 5 Players with Most Hundreds in a Calendar Year in ODIs

  1. SR Tendulkar (IND) – 1998: 9 hundreds
  2. DA Warner (AUS) – 2016: 7 hundreds
  3. RG Sharma (IND) – 2019: 7 hundreds
  4. SC Ganguly (IND) – 2000: 7 hundreds
  5. V Kohli (IND) – 2018: 6 hundreds

These players have etched their names in the annals of cricket history with their remarkable achievements.

The record for the most hundreds in a calendar year in ODIs is a significant milestone, reflecting a player’s mastery over the ODI format.

Cricket Record for Most Hundreds in a Calendar Year: Test Matches

Cricket, a game of skill and strategy, has seen numerous records over the years. One such record is the most hundreds in a calendar year in Test matches.

This record is a testament to a player’s consistency and ability to perform under various conditions throughout the year.

1. Mohammad Yousuf’s Remarkable 2006

In 2006, Pakistani cricketer Mohammad Yousuf set a remarkable record. He scored nine hundreds in just 11 matches.

His run tally was an impressive 1,788 runs in 19 innings, averaging 99.33. This performance not only showcased his skill but also his ability to maintain a high standard over a period.

2. Ricky Ponting’s Dominant 2006

Australian cricket legend Ricky Ponting also made 2006 a memorable year. He scored seven hundreds in 10 matches.

Ponting amassed 1,333 runs in 18 innings, averaging 88.86. His performance was crucial in establishing Australia’s dominance in Test cricket.

3. Viv Richards’ Power-Packed 1976

West Indies‘ Viv Richards, known for his aggressive batting, also features in this list. In 1976, he scored seven hundreds in 11 matches.

Richards accumulated 1,710 runs in 19 innings, averaging 90.00. His fearless batting style and consistency were key to his success.

4. Aravinda de Silva’s Consistent 1997

Sri Lankan maestro Aravinda de Silva had a stellar year in 1997. He scored seven hundreds in 11 matches.

De Silva gathered 1,220 runs in 19 innings, averaging 76.25. His ability to play long innings was crucial for Sri Lanka’s success in Test cricket.

5. Sachin Tendulkar’s Impressive 2010

Indian batting icon Sachin Tendulkar had an impressive 2010. He scored seven hundreds in 14 matches. Tendulkar amassed 1,562 runs in 23 innings, averaging 78.10.

His performance further cemented his status as one of the greatest batsmen in cricket history.

Top 5 Players in Most Hundreds in a Calendar Year: Test Matches

  1. Mohammad Yousuf (PAK, 2006) – 9 hundreds
  2. RT Ponting (AUS, 2006) – 7 hundreds
  3. IVA Richards (WI, 1976) – 7 hundreds
  4. PA de Silva (SL, 1997) – 7 hundreds
  5. SR Tendulkar (IND, 2010) – 7 hundreds

These players, through their remarkable performances, have left an indelible mark in the annals of cricket history.

Their achievements in scoring the most hundreds in a calendar year continue to inspire aspiring cricketers worldwide.

Examining Cricket’s Progression Over the Past Calendar Year

Cricket is an ever-changing sport that is rich in history and records. The record for the most hundreds in a calendar year across formats – ODI, T20i, and Test – is a tribute to this growth.

Such achievements demonstrate the incredible dedication, talent, and consistency that are needed to succeed in multiple arenas at once.

Legendary cricketers have paved the way for the next generation. Their accomplishments in a single year are quite remarkable.

The ability to adapt to new formats, bowling attacks, and playing circumstances is equally as important as the number of hundreds scored.

It’s even more impressive in today’s day of busy schedules and frequent matches to break such records. It’s a great indicator of how physically and mentally tough a player is.

We fans are lucky to be able to watch records being broken and new players being inspired by these performances.

In conclusion, the annual hundreds records in One-Day Internationals, Twenty20 Internationals, and Tests are more than just a collection of numbers.

They perfectly capture the spirit of cricket, the commitment of the players, and the dynamic aspect of the sport. Whoever steps up to the plate next has a chance to forever cement their place in cricket lore.

Today's Match Predictions & Betting Odds



Download 7cric App

Today's Live Cricket Scores


© 2024 • 7cric Cricket • Cricket Hub • Online Cricket Betting • Match Predictions

T20 Deposit Bonus