Cricket Record for Highest Overall Partnership Runs by a Pair: ODI, T20i, Test

Home » Cricket Records » Cricket Record for Highest Overall Partnership Runs by a Pair: ODI, T20i, Test

Within the broad realm of cricket, where each and every run is significant and each and every partnership is significant, there is one record that stands as a tribute to the power of collaboration, perseverance, and absolute brilliance.

A title that many people strive to attain, but only a select few really accomplish, is the highest overall partnership run by a pair.

On the other hand, who are these legendary duos that have left their mark on the annals of cricket history? What are the actual requirements to achieve such a high level of success?

Dive in as we reveal a story that exemplifies the spirit of cricket, as well as a level of coordination and strategy that is unsurpassed.

Cricket Record for Highest Overall Partnership Runs by a Pair: ODI, T20i, Test


Records are like pillars in the cricket arena; they tell stories of dominance, perseverance, and unmatched collaboration.

The record for most runs scored by a pair in one-day internationals, Twenty20 internationals, and Test formats stands out among these records because it represents the pinnacle of cooperation and mutual understanding.

Get ready to embark on a trip through this chronicle as we reveal the pairings that have turned the cricket pitch into a work of art. Immerse yourself as the record is unveiled below.


Cricket Record for Highest Overall Partnership Runs by a Pair: ODI, T20i, Test


50100PartnersSpanInnsNORunsHighAve
6236DPMD Jayawardene, KC Sangakkara (Asia/SL)2000-2015293131336862447.74
4538SC Ganguly, SR Tendulkar (IND)1992-200824761240028151.45
5131CG Greenidge, DL Haynes (WI)1978-1991251151168829849.52
4331R Dravid, SR Tendulkar (IND)1996-2012241111103733147.98
5023MS Atapattu, ST Jayasuriya (SL)1996-200726612999533539.35
3726ML Hayden, RT Ponting (AUS)2001-200915212838927259.92
3027TM Dilshan, KC Sangakkara (SL)2000-20151728810322549.4
3724LRPL Taylor, KS Williamson (NZ)2010-202115913801826554.91
3021R Dravid, SC Ganguly (Asia/IND)1996-20081567765731851.38
3720DL Haynes, RB Richardson (WI)1983-199418013755829745.25
2624V Kohli, RG Sharma (IND)2010-20231506743424651.62
3617G Gambhir, V Sehwag (IND)2003-20131534719923348.31
2919HH Gibbs, GC Smith (SA)2002-20101644713836844.61
3518Inzamam-ul-Haq, Yousuf Youhana (PAK)1998-200715611709525948.93
3913Mushfiqur Rahim, Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)2006-20231966704535937.07
2222S Dhawan, RG Sharma (IND)2011-20221732698421040.84
2919PA de Silva, A Ranatunga (SL)1984-200016276614189*42.67
3120AC Gilchrist, ML Hayden (AUS)2000-20081374645123348.5
3814DC Boon, GR Marsh (AUS)1985-19921514630721742.9
2320HM Amla, AB de Villiers (SA)2005-20181134627430857.55
2914ML Hayden, JL Langer (AUS)1994-20071234614525551.63
2418Younis Khan, Yousuf Youhana (PAK)2000-20101104608736357.42
2317V Sehwag, SR Tendulkar (IND)2001-20121382596433643.85
2417M Azharuddin, SR Tendulkar (IND)1989-20001207589922252.2
2317HH Gibbs, G Kirsten (SA)1996-20031315585525646.46
3014JH Kallis, G Kirsten (SA)1996-20041158582424954.42
3211NJ Astle, SP Fleming (NZ)1995-20071773580219333.34
2316MJ Clarke, MEK Hussey (AUS)2005-2013119105755334*52.79
3012HM Amla, GC Smith (SA)2006-20141173568025949.82
2716V Kohli, AM Rahane (IND)2011-20231085561136554.47
2514HH Gibbs, JH Kallis (SA)1997-201012355589315*47.36
2812TM Dilshan, DPMD Jayawardene (SL)1999-20151506546217937.93
2812MS Atapattu, DPMD Jayawardene (SL)1998-20071197545522648.7
2016AJ Finch, DA Warner (AUS)2012-202212445371258*44.75
2414ME Waugh, SR Waugh (AUS)1988-20021278533923144.86
2016R Dravid, VVS Laxman (IND)1996-20121187531437647.87
2114AN Cook, AJ Strauss (ENG)2006-20121322525322940.4
2013HM Amla, Q de Kock (SA)2013-201912535218282*42.77
1418AB de Villiers, JH Kallis (SA)2004-2013976520025657.14
2214MJ Guptill, BB McCullum (NZ)2009-20161247519733944.41
2912MJ Guptill, KS Williamson (NZ)2010-20221243516717342.7
1615HM Amla, JH Kallis (SA)2004-20149755165377*56.14
329Aamer Sohail, Saeed Anwar (PAK)1990-20001254514817342.54
2115A Flower, GW Flower (ZIM)1992-20031164509726945.5
1816MJ Clarke, RT Ponting (AUS)2003-2012955509238656.57
2413MS Atapattu, KC Sangakkara (SL)2000-20071074508843849.39
1720Misbah-ul-Haq, Younis Khan (PAK)2001-20179310495721859.72
2312MJ Slater, MA Taylor (AUS)1993-19991062490026047.11
2013R Dravid, V Sehwag (ICC/IND)2001-2012922483341053.7
328JH Kallis, GC Smith (SA)2002-20131145481820744.2
2412DR Martyn, RT Ponting (AUS)1998-2006945473924253.24
2112IR Bell, KP Pietersen (ENG)2004-2014965469935051.63
2513S Dhawan, V Kohli (IND)2011-2022894469822755.27
2113S Chanderpaul, BC Lara (WI)1994-20071084469721945.16
2312AC Gilchrist, RT Ponting (AUS/ICC)1997-2008975465922550.64
2113BC Lara, RR Sarwan (WI)2000-2007973465623249.53
1712AB de Villiers, GC Smith (SA)2004-2013922464633851.62
2610DC Boon, MA Taylor (AUS)1989-19961174460622140.76
2313S Chanderpaul, RR Sarwan (WI)2000-20119874583262*50.36
1913VVS Laxman, SR Tendulkar (IND)1996-2012965457935350.31
2511MA Atherton, AJ Stewart (ENG)1990-20001113457522642.36
2214Babar Azam, Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)2016-20239344543203*51.04
1913AR Border, DM Jones (AUS)1984-199496104524224*52.6
2313HM Amla, F du Plessis (SA/World)2011-2019903447824751.47
2012PD Collingwood, KP Pietersen (ENG)2004-20111003447831046.16
2512ME Trescothick, MP Vaughan (ENG)2000-20051045443525544.79
298S Chanderpaul, CH Gayle (WI)1999-20141024442519345.15
216Imrul Kayes, Tamim Iqbal (BAN)2008-20181252442531235.97
1915AN Cook, KP Pietersen (ENG)2006-2013753438920660.95
2110MS Dhoni, SK Raina (IND)2005-2018101114354196*48.37
1812SM Gavaskar, DB Vengsarkar (IND)1976-19879644344344*47.21
228Javed Miandad, Saleem Malik (PAK)1982-19961035434432244.32
306Mahmudullah, Mushfiqur Rahim (BAN)2007-202313111433314136.1
247WTS Porterfield, PR Stirling (IRE)2009-20221333431420533.18
2012MS Dhoni, Yuvraj Singh (Asia/IND)2005-201710112429925648.3
2311SPD Smith, DA Warner (AUS)2011-2023933428626047.62
219AC Gilchrist, ME Waugh (AUS)1997-20021021427720642.34
249RT Ponting, ME Waugh (AUS)1995-2002905424922149.98
2310ST Jayasuriya, KC Sangakkara (SL)2000-20101190424620335.68
247LD Chandimal, AD Mathews (SL)2010-20231148417919939.42
2310A Balbirnie, PR Stirling (IRE)2010-20231152416321436.84
1016JM Bairstow, JE Root (ENG)2013-20239664161269*46.23
1410CH Gayle, RR Sarwan (WI)2001-20111134415033138.07
1712DL Haynes, IVA Richards (WI)1978-1991894410222348.25
285Mohsin Khan, Mudassar Nazar (PAK)1978-19861133409415737.21
1612TWM Latham, KS Williamson (NZ)2012-20239824090221*42.6
1810CL Hooper, BC Lara (WI)1990-2003944405715445.07

Cricket Record for Highest Overall Partnership Runs by a Pair: ODI


50100PartnersSpanInnsNORunsAve
2926SC Ganguly, SR Tendulkar (IND)1992-2007176325847.55
3215DPMD Jayawardene, KC Sangakkara (Asia/SL)2000-2015151717941.61
1920TM Dilshan, KC Sangakkara (SL)2000-20151086210*53.67
2614MS Atapattu, ST Jayasuriya (SL)1996-2007144523739.29
2916AC Gilchrist, ML Hayden (AUS)2000-2008117317247.44
1718V Kohli, RG Sharma (IND)2010-202393524659.76
2515CG Greenidge, DL Haynes (WI)1979-19911034192*52.58
1518S Dhawan, RG Sharma (IND)2011-2022117221045.15
1813V Sehwag, SR Tendulkar (IND)2001-2012114218239.16
1811R Dravid, SC Ganguly (Asia/IND)1996-200788131850.14
1511HM Amla, Q de Kock (SA)2013-2019953282*46.73
1411R Dravid, SR Tendulkar (IND)1996-200998533144.26
228Inzamam-ul-Haq, Yousuf Youhana (PAK)1998-200799716244.36
208AC Gilchrist, ME Waugh (AUS)1997-200297120641.58
1712A Flower, GW Flower (ZIM)1992-200388416146.92
219DL Haynes, RB Richardson (WI)1984-1994103616740.28
179NJ Astle, SP Fleming (NZ)1995-2007118319333.16
1614LRPL Taylor, KS Williamson (NZ)2010-201969320657.75
268DC Boon, GR Marsh (AUS)1986-199296121240.07
188PA de Silva, A Ranatunga (SL)1984-1999105315337.27
1412AJ Finch, DA Warner (AUS)2014-2022801258*47.94
208AC Gilchrist, RT Ponting (AUS/ICC)1997-200881422546.84
1511HH Gibbs, GC Smith (SA)2002-200984118743.45
189MS Dhoni, SK Raina (IND)2005-20187310196*56.90
207Mushfiqur Rahim, Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)2007-202397614838.95
235Aamer Sohail, Saeed Anwar (PAK)1990-200086217341.86
1510ML Hayden, RT Ponting (AUS)2001-200873621952.44
198M Azharuddin, SR Tendulkar (IND)1989-200078617548.80
1810S Dhawan, V Kohli (IND)2011-202260321260.17
224MS Atapattu, DPMD Jayawardene (SL)1998-200783622644.54
149TM Dilshan, WU Tharanga (SL)2005-201577128244.30
196ST Jayasuriya, RS Kaluwitharana (SL)1993-2004112212930.47
913EJG Morgan, JE Root (ENG)2013-202177619846.98
186WTS Porterfield, PR Stirling (IRE)2009-202290020535.67
129HH Gibbs, JH Kallis (SA)1997-201069417948.70
812HM Amla, AB de Villiers (SA)2008-201845223872.34
1310MS Dhoni, Yuvraj Singh (Asia/IND)2005-201767725651.75
187MJ Guptill, KS Williamson (NZ)2010-202270216345.10
185MG Bevan, SR Waugh (AUS)1994-200269522247.81
186RT Ponting, ME Waugh (AUS)1995-200265321948.91
148DR Martyn, RT Ponting (AUS)1998-2006624234*51.98
1114JM Bairstow, JJ Roy (ENG)2015-202254017455.72
129HH Gibbs, G Kirsten (SA)1996-200368523546.12
184TM Dilshan, DPMD Jayawardene (SL)2002-201582317936.06
176S Chanderpaul, CH Gayle (WI)1999-201064319346.29
157MS Atapattu, KC Sangakkara (SL)2000-200764414646.33
148MJ Guptill, BB McCullum (NZ)2009-2016644166*45.61
911MJ Clarke, RT Ponting (AUS)2003-201157416151.30
175R Dravid, Yuvraj Singh (IND)2000-200967313341.60
167AB de Villiers, JP Duminy (SA)2007-2017611321955.37
167DM Jones, GR Marsh (AUS)1986-199255118549.00
117SC Ganguly, V Sehwag (Asia/IND)2001-200765320242.03
108MA Taylor, ME Waugh (AUS)1992-199755118947.77
194Mahmudullah, Mushfiqur Rahim (BAN)2008-202372614139.00
143Saeed Anwar, Shahid Afridi (PAK)1996-200375114834.74
186S Chanderpaul, RR Sarwan (WI)2001-201149314954.30
117Fakhar Zaman, Imam-ul-Haq (PAK)2017-202360230443.05
1010Babar Azam, Imam-ul-Haq (PAK)2017-2023401190*63.74
163Javed Miandad, Saleem Malik (PAK)1984-199667412639.12
157H Masakadza, BRM Taylor (ZIM)2005-201970114235.56
139HM Amla, F du Plessis (SA)2011-201942224760.85
155JH Kallis, GC Smith (SA)2002-201261314241.65
107DL Haynes, IVA Richards (WI)1978-199151420551.25
125Inzamam-ul-Haq, Saeed Anwar (PAK)1992-200359517244.33
124KC Sangakkara, WU Tharanga (SL)2005-201465416539.01
107MJ Clarke, MEK Hussey (AUS)2005-201253714450.73
126Q de Kock, F du Plessis (SA)2013-201945215454.00
173Shakib Al Hasan, Tamim Iqbal (BAN)2007-202350220747.79
87ST Jayasuriya, KC Sangakkara (SL)2000-200969020133.23
107AB de Villiers, GC Smith (SA)2005-201342118655.56
113M Azharuddin, A Jadeja (IND)1992-2000606275*42.03
136DC Boon, DM Jones (AUS)1985-199449214548.14
164PA de Silva, RS Mahanama (SL)1986-199969313734.25
86PA de Silva, AP Gurusinha (SL)1986-199665118335.09
95G Gambhir, V Sehwag (IND)2003-2013491201*46.70
107V Kohli, SK Raina (IND)2008-2018435146*58.89
135JH Kallis, G Kirsten (SA)1996-200351217245.55
114AR Border, DM Jones (AUS)1985-1994565224*43.52
144MJ Clarke, A Symonds (AUS)2003-200949822053.78
66CH Gayle, WW Hinds (WI)1999-200654119241.22
88MJ Guptill, LRPL Taylor (NZ)2009-202045418053.14
95CH Gayle, RR Sarwan (WI)2001-201163118735.11
115SPD Smith, DA Warner (AUS)2011-202348126045.42
95WJ Cronje, JN Rhodes (SA)1992-200056513441.84
165Javed Miandad, Ramiz Raja (PAK)1985-1993465123*51.82
124Imran Khan, Javed Miandad (PAK)1975-199256314240.01
163IR Bell, AN Cook (ENG)2006-201454217840.73
127ADR Campbell, A Flower (ZIM)1992-200360212536.44
89A Jadeja, SR Tendulkar (IND)1992-200041417657.05
84ST Jayasuriya, WU Tharanga (Asia/SL)2005-200955028638.23
78A Balbirnie, PR Stirling (IRE)2010-202347021444.55
123CL Hooper, BC Lara (WI)1990-200352315442.40
124S Chanderpaul, BC Lara (WI)1995-200751318743.25
105JH Kallis, JN Rhodes (SA)1996-2002546183*42.89
182HM Amla, GC Smith (SA)2008-201350213641.97
95Mushfiqur Rahim, Tamim Iqbal (BAN)2007-202350417843.65
117Babar Azam, Fakhar Zaman (PAK)2017-2023373194*59.00
94DPMD Jayawardene, WU Tharanga (SL)2005-201449121541.79
47G Gambhir, V Kohli (IND)2008-201335222460.60

Cricket Record for Highest Overall Partnership Runs by a Pair: T20i


50100PartnersSpanInnsNORunsAve
119Babar Azam, Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)2019-2023562203*50.14
105KL Rahul, RG Sharma (IND)2016-202242116546.26
151A Balbirnie, PR Stirling (IRE)2015-202365110328.65
74S Dhawan, RG Sharma (IND)2013-201952016033.51
103KJ O'Brien, PR Stirling (IRE)2010-202149015435.10
64AJ Finch, DA Warner (AUS)2012-2022443134*38.60
102KJ Coetzer, HG Munsey (SCOT)2015-202146020034.28
84MJ Guptill, KS Williamson (NZ)2012-2021301171*47.89
111AR Patwa, II Selemani (TAN)2021-202343311232.72
53V Kohli, RG Sharma (IND)2010-202233013836.87
81Mohammad Nabi, Najibullah Zadran (AFG)2013-202338810739.63
63DA Warner, SR Watson (AUS)2009-201637013331.18
71RD Berrington, CS MacLeod (SCOT)2012-202238412732.55
62Q de Kock, RR Hendricks (SA)2014-202328115240.22
43MJ Guptill, C Munro (NZ)2012-202029113638.67
61WTS Porterfield, PR Stirling (IRE)2009-2018403109*28.78
81Ahmed Faiz, Virandeep Singh (MAL)2019-202326110942.08
44TP Ura, A Vala (PNG)2015-2023262137*43.00
33L Bruce, BA Pai (GIBR)2021-2023252213*44.34
62V Kohli, KL Rahul (IND)2017-202227111939.03
72Virandeep Singh, Zubaidi Zulkifle (MAL)2022-202328015635.39
7-JC Buttler, JJ Roy (ENG)2016-20223219531.96
72R Satheesan, Taranjeet Singh (ROM)2021-2023221116*44.71
22Aasif Sheikh, K Bhurtel (NEP)2021-202329011632.24
8-Hazratullah Zazai, Rahmanullah Gurbaz (AFG)2019-20232909030.75
33BN Cooper, MP O'Dowd (NED)2018-202123114438.86
6-Meet Bhavsar, R Sandaruwan (KUW)2019-20232709030.88
42JC Buttler, DJ Malan (ENG)2017-2023191167*46.16
42MJ Guptill, BB McCullum (NZ)2009-2015222127*41.55
4-Babar Azam, Fakhar Zaman (PAK)2017-20233309125.00
32DPMD Jayawardene, KC Sangakkara (SL)2007-201422216641.10
51Shoaib Malik, Umar Akmal (PAK)2009-2016242114*36.22
4-E Dusingizimana, O Tuyisenge (RWN)2021-20233318324.59
31Ahmed Faiz, Syed Aziz (MAL)2019-202329311530.07
61DP Conway, GD Phillips (NZ)2020-202315218458.92
31TM Dilshan, DPMD Jayawardene (SL)2007-201431214526.41
5-Mahmudullah, Mushfiqur Rahim (BAN)2007-20222848431.45
31Ahmed Shehzad, Mohammad Hafeez (PAK)2010-2016211143*37.05
6-JP Duminy, DA Miller (SA)2010-201922970*56.92
51MS Dhoni, Yuvraj Singh (IND)2007-2017234102*38.42
32AD Hales, MJ Lumb (ENG)2012-2014181143*41.47
51V Kohli, SK Raina (IND)2011-201821213437.00
6-CO Obuya, RR Patel (KENYA)2010-202323294*33.38
22JC Buttler, EJG Morgan (ENG)2012-2021235114*38.88
21Mushfiqur Rahim, Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)2006-202234011220.52
12IA De Silva, H Lakov (BUL)2021-202219012336.57
32JC Buttler, AD Hales (ENG)2014-2022131170*57.66
41RG Mukasa, S Ssesazi (UGA)2022-202329110224.71
51E Lewis, LMP Simmons (WI)2019-202118113340.41
51K Motlhanka, R Nehonde (BOT)2019-202313110756.58
5-C Munro, KS Williamson (NZ)2015-20202618027.16
12V Aravind, Muhammad Waseem (UAE)2021-202319012935.47
21Fakhar Zaman, Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)2019-202320111635.42
5-T Bavuma, Q de Kock (SA)2019-20222539230.54
22J Bulele, F Damiao Couana (MOZ)2019-202219014535.05
4-BKG Mendis, P Nissanka (SL)2022-20232209730.27
5-Syed Aziz, Virandeep Singh (MAL)2019-202323284*31.52
61Babar Azam, Mohammad Hafeez (PAK)2017-2021131131*54.91
31S Davizi, Dylan Steyn (CZK-R)2022-202316022041.18
22LE Bosman, GC Smith (SA)2006-201012117059.09
5-Q de Kock, F du Plessis (SA)2012-202018383*42.73
4-IA Karim, CO Obuya (KENYA)2013-20231818237.23
5-TM Dilshan, KC Sangakkara (SL)2006-20142217429.80
22V Kohli, SA Yadav (IND)2021-202215310451.91
1-Mahmudullah, Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)2007-202229191*22.25
6-S Dhawan, V Kohli (IND)2013-20211719438.43
31AJ Finch, DJM Short (AUS)2018-202016122340.93
3-Babar Hayat, Nizakat Khan (HKG)2014-20232118830.65
5-JH Kallis, GC Smith (SA)2005-20101309746.84
2-Shahid Afridi, Umar Akmal (PAK)2009-20162816622.51
21TM Dilshan, MDKJ Perera (SL)2013-201622010027.54
31Adnan Idrees, R Sandaruwan (KUW)2019-202319015631.84
41RD Berrington, MH Cross (SCOT)2013-202215112243.07
6-V Kohli, Yuvraj Singh (IND)2012-20161516843.00
51H Masakadza, V Sibanda (ZIM)2010-201619010131.63
2-AB de Villiers, JP Duminy (SA)2007-20172527625.86
31Sikandar Raza, SC Williams (ZIM)2013-202221010328.00
4-HM Amla, Q de Kock (SA)2013-20181909630.78
5-DP Conway, KS Williamson (NZ)2021-20221838538.80
21CH Gayle, MN Samuels (WI)2007-201618015232.00
3-H Masakadza, BRM Taylor (ZIM)2007-20192807420.50
7-A Ashokan, S Davizi (CZK-R)2019-20231417344.07
31RB Patel, S Ssesazi (UGA)2021-202318111633.41
22DJ Malan, EJG Morgan (ENG)2018-202111018251.54
22GJ Maxwell, DA Warner (AUS)2012-202217216137.73
4-Mohammad Nabi, Samiullah Shinwari (AFG)2010-20192309824.47
4-BB McCullum, LRPL Taylor (NZ)2006-20142207825.40
5-Mohammad Shahzad, Noor Ali Zadran (AFG)2010-20231707132.64
22N Pooran, R Powell (WI)2018-202313012242.30
31BB McCullum, JD Ryder (NZ)2008-201417013032.35
5-AR Patwa, AP Rajeevan (TAN)2022-20231618136.60
2-MS Dhoni, SK Raina (IND)2009-20172116027.45
21G Gambhir, V Sehwag (IND)2007-201217013632.05
6-Haider Butt, Sohail Ahmed (BHR)2022-20231317544.91
4-CH Gayle, DR Smith (WI)2012-20151509735.80
22Saud Islam, S Ssesazi (UGA)2021-202115210341.30
5-Mohammad Shahzad, Nawroz Mangal (AFG)2010-20172029129.66
21HM Amla, AB de Villiers (SA)2009-201716112535.40
5-I Liyanage, Muhammad Tanveer (QAT)2020-202313195*44.08
2-AD Hales, JJ Roy (ENG)2014-20182208223.90

Cricket Record for Highest Overall Partnership Runs by a Pair: Test


50100PartnersSpanInnsNORunsAve
2920R Dravid, SR Tendulkar (IND)1996-2012143624950.51
2719DPMD Jayawardene, KC Sangakkara (SL)2000-2014120462456.50
2616CG Greenidge, DL Haynes (WI)1978-19911481129847.31
2814ML Hayden, JL Langer (AUS)1997-2007122425551.53
2114AN Cook, AJ Strauss (ENG)2006-2012132222940.40
2216ML Hayden, RT Ponting (AUS)2001-200976527267.11
249MS Atapattu, ST Jayasuriya (SL)1997-2007122733539.41
2511G Gambhir, V Sehwag (IND)2004-201287323352.52
1612SC Ganguly, SR Tendulkar (IND)1996-200871328161.36
1412R Dravid, VVS Laxman (IND)1996-201286737651.45
1011HM Amla, JH Kallis (SA)2004-2013673377*61.29
1610MJ Slater, MA Taylor (AUS)1993-199978226051.14
1910LRPL Taylor, KS Williamson (NZ)2011-2021761026558.81
209MA Atherton, AJ Stewart (ENG)1990-200089322642.87
1710V Kohli, AM Rahane (IND)2013-202367236556.32
1210HM Amla, GC Smith (SA)2006-201465125957.15
1611DL Haynes, RB Richardson (WI)1983-199477729752.14
189WM Lawry, RB Simpson (AUS)1961-196864338259.01
179JH Kallis, G Kirsten (SA)1997-200464624961.93
208DC Boon, MA Taylor (AUS)1989-199685422144.23
1513AN Cook, KP Pietersen (ENG)2006-201358320664.69
1910ME Trescothick, MP Vaughan (ENG)2000-200572325551.14
199VVS Laxman, SR Tendulkar (IND)1996-201273435351.05
187V Kohli, CA Pujara (IND)2012-202383222643.37
1214JL Langer, RT Ponting (AUS)1998-200648632782.16
199ME Waugh, SR Waugh (AUS)1991-200273323149.07
1110R Dravid, V Sehwag (ICC/IND)2002-201260241058.70
139MJ Clarke, MEK Hussey (AUS)2005-2013643334*55.27
1115JB Hobbs, H Sutcliffe (ENG)1924-193039128387.86
1210R Dravid, SC Ganguly (IND)1996-2008686194*53.12
137HH Gibbs, GC Smith (SA)2002-200868336850.36
1210SM Gavaskar, DB Vengsarkar (IND)1976-1987672344*50.33
911DPMD Jayawardene, TT Samaraweera (SL)2003-201355243761.26
715Misbah-ul-Haq, Younis Khan (PAK)2001-201753621868.36
812BC Lara, RR Sarwan (WI)2000-200658023255.13
1011CPS Chauhan, SM Gavaskar (IND)1973-198160321354.85
713AB de Villiers, JH Kallis (SA)2004-201344325675.80
129MA Atherton, GA Gooch (ENG)1989-199557026353.47
810IR Bell, KP Pietersen (ENG)2005-201457135054.07
1310Inzamam-ul-Haq, Yousuf Youhana (PAK)1998-200757425956.84
118HH Gibbs, G Kirsten (SA)1996-200363025646.80
138L Hutton, C Washbrook (ENG)1937-195153335958.00
910CA Pujara, M Vijay (IND)2010-201845037062.51
1111PA de Silva, A Ranatunga (SL)1985-2000574189*53.05
175Mushfiqur Rahim, Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)2008-202365035943.10
129TWM Latham, KS Williamson (NZ)2014-202363016544.34
610AN Cook, IJL Trott (ENG)2009-2015512329*55.32
128AJ Strauss, ME Trescothick (ENG)2004-200652127352.35
109PD Collingwood, KP Pietersen (ENG)2005-201045131060.04
137HM Amla, AB de Villiers (SA)2005-201852130851.60
98Azhar Ali, Younis Khan (PAK)2010-201748025054.75
612JM Bairstow, JE Root (ENG)2013-2023564269*50.44
99S Chanderpaul, BC Lara (WI)1994-200657121946.80
79MA Butcher, N Hussain (ENG)1997-200452118951.17
145UT Khawaja, DA Warner (AUS)2011-202360230244.05
115JM Bairstow, BA Stokes (ENG)2014-202356139946.43
127LD Chandimal, AD Mathews (SL)2012-202361419944.40
97R Dravid, G Gambhir (IND)2004-201247131455.00
69AN Cook, JE Root (ENG)2013-201852125949.27
126DC Boon, GR Marsh (AUS)1985-199155321748.07
114Imrul Kayes, Tamim Iqbal (BAN)2008-201858231243.44
88DC Boon, AR Border (AUS)1984-199453317047.94
910UT Khawaja, SPD Smith (AUS)2013-202341020958.24
59M Azharuddin, SR Tendulkar (IND)1989-200042122258.17
710M Amarnath, SM Gavaskar (IND)1976-198744122455.02
88GA Gooch, DI Gower (ENG)1978-199246035151.19
116JH Kallis, AG Prince (SA)2002-201150126747.83
95MJ Clarke, RT Ponting (AUS)2005-201236138666.57
146Majid Khan, Sadiq Mohammad (PAK)1972-198142319559.61
89AR Border, DM Jones (AUS)1984-199240521465.82
68JB Hobbs, W Rhodes (ENG)1910-192140132358.82
96MS Atapattu, KC Sangakkara (SL)2000-200742043854.52
115HH Gibbs, JH Kallis (SA)1998-2007481315*48.29
116KF Barrington, ER Dexter (ENG)1959-196536224666.61
58N Hussain, GP Thorpe (ENG)1993-200455528845.16
66IA Healy, SR Waugh (AUS)1988-199961218738.13
107JE Root, BA Stokes (ENG)2013-202359016137.52
75AB de Villiers, GC Smith (SA)2004-201341033853.97
117MEK Hussey, RT Ponting (AUS)2005-201243220953.80
98KF Barrington, MC Cowdrey (ENG)1959-196838419364.79
173Mohsin Khan, Mudassar Nazar (PAK)1978-198656215740.53
145CC Hunte, RB Kanhai (WI)1958-196745216350.60
106AR Border, KJ Hughes (AUS)1978-198446022247.28
125G Boycott, GA Gooch (ENG)1978-198256314540.56
104FDM Karunaratne, BKG Mendis (SL)2015-202353128141.23
87RT Ponting, SR Waugh (AUS)1995-200436128161.02
310Javed Miandad, Mudassar Nazar (PAK)1977-198828045175.60
96AN Petersen, GC Smith (SA)2010-201452215342.26
78Javed Miandad, Shoaib Mohammad (PAK)1984-199323024891.82
99M Labuschagne, SPD Smith (AUS)2019-202337225160.20
107Asad Shafiq, Misbah-ul-Haq (PAK)2010-201744219749.83
56S Chanderpaul, CL Hooper (WI)1995-200239029353.41
126G Boycott, JH Edrich (ENG)1964-197246417249.57
611DC Boon, ME Waugh (AUS)1991-199637117557.41
79CJL Rogers, DA Warner (AUS)2013-201541120051.32
96Javed Miandad, Zaheer Abbas (PAK)1976-198541328753.73
68MS Atapattu, DPMD Jayawardene (SL)1998-200736120657.85
66Mohammad Yousuf, Younis Khan (PAK)2005-2009212363105.42
67TM Dilshan, KC Sangakkara (SL)2001-201342122548.82
Claim Cricket Welcome Bonus

Cricket Record for Highest Overall Partnership Runs by a Pair: ODI, T20i, Test


Cricket Record for Highest Overall Partnership Runs by a Pair: ODI, T20i, Test

Working together is key to cricket. While a single player’s genius can swing the match in their favor, it’s usually the teamwork of two that creates the conditions for huge goals.

Beyond the statistics, the record for the highest overall partnership runs by a pair is a reflection of the mutual regard, understanding, and communication displayed by the two athletes.

It’s not enough to have a strong day in one match; you need to be consistent throughout all forms and matches.

When playing as a couple, the best results are achieved when the players are in perfect harmony, able to anticipate one other’s actions, and play to each other’s strengths.

The Elite Duos: Highest Overall Partnership Runs in ODI Cricket

In the annals of One Day International (ODI) cricket, partnerships play a pivotal role in determining the outcome of a match.

While individual brilliance can set the stadium alight, it’s the combined might of two players that often lays the foundation for monumental scores.

The record for the highest overall partnership runs by a pair in ODIs is a testament to consistency, understanding, and the ability to weather storms together.

Let’s dive into the top five pairs who have etched their names in the history books with their impeccable partnership records.

1. SC Ganguly and SR Tendulkar (IND)

Between 1992 and 2007, the iconic Indian duo of Sourav Ganguly and Sachin Tendulkar set the cricketing world on fire.

In 176 innings, they amassed a staggering 8,227 runs, with an average of 47.55. Their partnership witnessed 26 century stands and 29 half-century stands, with their highest being a mammoth 258 runs.

2. DPMD Jayawardene and KC Sangakkara (Asia/SL)

Representing both Asia and Sri Lanka, Mahela Jayawardene and Kumar Sangakkara’s partnership from 2000 to 2015 was nothing short of magical.

In 151 innings, they accumulated 5,992 runs at an average of 41.61. Their highest stand was 179 runs, and they notched up 15 centuries and 32 half-centuries together.

3. TM Dilshan and KC Sangakkara (SL)

Another Sri Lankan pair that dominated the ODI scene was Tillakaratne Dilshan and Kumar Sangakkara. From 2000 to 2015, in 108 innings, they crafted 5,475 runs with an impressive average of 53.67.

Their highest partnership was an unbeaten 210 runs, and they celebrated 20 century stands and 19 half-century stands.

4. MS Atapattu and ST Jayasuriya (SL)

Marvan Atapattu and Sanath Jayasuriya, between 1996 and 2007, formed one of the most formidable opening pairs for Sri Lanka.

In 144 innings, they stitched together 5,462 runs at an average of 39.29. Their highest stand was 237 runs, and they achieved 14 centuries and 26 half-centuries as a pair.

5. AC Gilchrist and ML Hayden (AUS)

The Australian powerhouses, Adam Gilchrist and Matthew Hayden, were a force to reckon with from 2000 to 2008.

In 117 innings, they piled up 5,409 runs, averaging 47.44. Their highest partnership was 172 runs, and they shared 16 century stands and 29 half-century stands.

Top 5 T20I Partnerships: A Symphony of Runs

In the high-octane world of Twenty20 International cricket, partnerships are crucial for laying the groundwork for or chasing down massive totals.

Success or failure often hinges on how well two competitors read one other’s games, respond to changing conditions, and make the most of available openings.

Their consistency, skill, and team spirit have made them the T20Is’ highest-scoring tandem of all time. Let’s take a look at the best five partnerships in Twenty20 International history.

1. Babar Azam & Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)

Between 2019 and 2023, this dynamic Pakistani duo has been nothing short of spectacular. With a staggering 2,708 runs from 56 innings, they boast an average of 50.14.

Their highest score, a mammoth 203*, showcases their ability to dominate bowlers. With 9 centuries and 11 half-centuries, they hold the record for the highest overall partnership runs by a pair in T20Is.

2. KL Rahul & RG Sharma (IND)

From 2016 to 2022, KL Rahul and Rohit Sharma have been the backbone of the Indian T20I batting lineup. Accumulating 1,897 runs from 42 innings, they have an impressive average of 46.26.

Their highest partnership of 165 runs is a testament to their combined prowess. With 5 centuries and 10 half-centuries, they have consistently delivered for their team.

3. A Balbirnie & PR Stirling (IRE)

Representing Ireland from 2015 to 2023, Balbirnie and Stirling have been the pillars of the Irish batting order.

With 1,834 runs from 65 innings, they have an average of 28.65. Their highest score stands at 103, and they have registered 1 century and a commendable 15 half-centuries.

4. S Dhawan & RG Sharma (IND)

Another Indian pair that has dazzled the cricketing world is Shikhar Dhawan and Rohit Sharma. Between 2013 and 2019, they amassed 1,743 runs from 52 innings, averaging 33.51.

Their highest partnership of 160 runs, along with 4 centuries and 7 half-centuries, places them firmly among the elites.

5. KJ O’Brien & PR Stirling (IRE)

From 2010 to 2021, O’Brien and Stirling were the heart of Ireland’s batting. Scoring 1,720 runs from 49 innings, they have an average of 35.10.

Their highest score of 154, coupled with 3 centuries and 10 half-centuries, showcases their consistency and class.

Highest Overall Partnership Runs by a Pair in Test Matches

The history of Test cricket is littered with examples of how partnerships were the deciding factor in close games.

Individual skill is generally the focus of attention, but it takes the combined might of two players to actually triumph.

The record for the most runs scored in a partnership in Test matches is a credit to the teamwork, communication, and perseverance of these two players.

Let’s take a look at five of the most famous duos in history and the impact they had together.

1. R Dravid and SR Tendulkar (IND)

Between 1996 and 2012, the Indian cricketing maestros, Rahul Dravid and Sachin Tendulkar, formed a partnership that became the stuff of legends.

With a staggering 6,920 runs from 143 innings, they hold the record for the highest overall partnership runs by a pair in Tests.

Their average of 50.51 and 20 century stands showcase their consistency and dominance over more than a decade.

2. DPMD Jayawardene and KC Sangakkara (SL)

The Sri Lankan stalwarts, Mahela Jayawardene and Kumar Sangakkara, graced the cricketing world with their elegant partnership from 2000 to 2014.

Accumulating 6,554 runs in 120 innings, they stand second in the list. Their highest partnership score of 624 runs remains one of the most memorable moments in Test cricket.

3. CG Greenidge and DL Haynes (WI)

The West Indian duo of Gordon Greenidge and Desmond Haynes wreaked havoc on bowlers between 1978 and 1991.

With 6,482 runs from 148 innings, they showcased the Caribbean flair and aggression, averaging 47.31. Their 16 century partnerships are a testament to their prowess.

4. ML Hayden and JL Langer (AUS)

The Australian opening pair of Matthew Hayden and Justin Langer was a force to reckon with from 1997 to 2007.

They amassed 6,081 runs in 122 innings, with an impressive average of 51.53. Their aggressive yet calculated approach set the tone for many Australian victories.

5. AN Cook and AJ Strauss (ENG)

England’s opening duo, Alastair Cook and Andrew Strauss, provided stability and class at the top of the order between 2006 and 2012.

With 5,253 runs from 132 innings, they averaged 40.40, setting up many memorable English triumphs.

The Strength of Cricket Partnerships: An Unbreakable Bond

While individual performances get all the attention in cricket, the highest overall partnership run by a couple is a nice reminder that the sport is really about working together as a team.

These recordings, recorded in a variety of media, tell stories of two people’s triumph over adversity and the profound happiness that results from working together toward a common objective.

In honor of these legendary duos, we can’t help but think of all the hard work, emotional ups and downs, and unspoken connection that went into creating their legendary pairings.

Cheers to the teams whose on-field spirit has inspired and will inspire many more.

Today's Match Predictions & Betting Odds



Download 7cric App

Today's Live Cricket Scores


© 2024 • 7cric Cricket • Cricket Hub • Online Cricket Betting • Match Predictions

T20 Deposit Bonus